Elucidation of permeation, metastaticity acquisition mechanism due to the platelet in the tissue in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA HIROKO  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (70507053)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 血小板 / 上皮間葉移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order for cancer cells to metastasize and invade, it is important for cancer cells to develop epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) and to construct an immunosuppressive microenvironment around the tumor. In recent years, attention has been drawn that platelets in blood vessels coat cancer cells, induce EMT, and act to promote invasion, metastasis. In this study, we investigated the induction of epithelial mesenchymal transition by coculturing oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line and platelets. As a result, it is suggested that epithelial mesenchymal transition may occur. In addition, immunostaining of tissue specimens obtained from oral squamous cell carcinoma patients showed that tumors tended to have mesenchymal characteristics in cases with high invasiveness. And it is suggested that platelet aggregation may be caused around.