Project/Area Number |
15K20514
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Okumura Kenya 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50582079)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 遺伝子治療 / 口腔がん / Bax mRNA / Liposome / Bax / 顎骨骨肉腫 / mRNA / 口腔悪性腫瘍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gene transfer by mRNA lipofection is more efficient than plasmid DNA lipofection. We study the gene therapy using a new method, Bax mRNA lipofection for oral malignant tumors (Bax is a pro-apoptotic molecule that functions as a tumor suppressor.). In this study, we examined the antitumor effect in nude mice transplanted tumors of the Bax mRNA transfected using a cationic liposome against human mandibular osteosarcoma (HOSM-1 cells). Although Bax mRNA therapy has higher antitumor effect than Bax gene therapy using plasmid, the distribution of mRNA gene expression in vivo and the effects of the combination therapy with chemotherapy need to be studied in the future.