Development of new strategy for jaw deformity using CNP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Kazumasa  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40599932)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCNP / 顎変形症 / 内軟骨性骨化 / 軟骨無形成症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the μCT image of achondroplasia (Ach) model mice revealed midfacial hypoplasia in the sagittal direction and foramen magnum stenosis similarly to human. Both hypertrophic chondrocyte layers and proliferating chondrocyte layers the cartilage of the skull base of the Ach mice were narrowed, and early ossification with angiogenesis and apoptosis was found in the center of the cartilage of the skull base. The midfacial hypoplasia and the foramen magnum stenosis in the Ach mice could be significantly improved by the increase in the blood concentration of CNP.
It was suggested that administration of CNP could improve the abnormalities of craniofacial morphology found in achondroplasia by promoting endochondral ossification in the cranial cartilage.