Analysis of growth, invasion and metastasis suppression mechanism in cancer cell due to AQP's inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishimoto Shunsuke  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (40585725)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / aquaporin / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / Aquaporin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aquaporins (AQPs) are a membrane protein family involved in the selective transport of water across cell membranes. Recent studies have reported the expression of AQPs in several tumor types such as gastric, pulmonary, ovarian, pancreatic and colorectal cancer. We investigated the expression of AQP3 and AQP5 in human oral SCC. Overexpression of both AQP3 and AQP5 were immunohistochemically observed on tumor cells in SCC. Treatment with Pan-AQP inhibitor or specific AQP3-siRNA and AQP5-siRNA showed inhibition of cell growth in SCC cell lines via the inhibition of integrins and the mitogen-activated protein kinase pathway. AQPs play important roles in cell growth in SCC.