Elucidation of the Immunokinetics when performing the immunonutrition therapy in the perioperative period of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA SHINICHIROU  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (70615616)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔がん / 栄養 / SSI / 口腔外科 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is generally known that in the area of gastrointestinal cancer the nutritional status before treatment correlates with life prognosis and postoperative complications. Therefore, perioperative nutritional therapy is regarded as important. However, there are very few reports on oral cancer. Oral cancer also frequently causes surgical site infection (SSI) after surgery. We examined whether preoperative nutritional indicators are related to SSI occurrence and life prognosis after reconstructive surgery for oral cancer. As a result, we obtained the finding that serum Alb and PLR (Platelet-lymphocyte ratio) are useful as indicators of SSI development risk and life prognosis after reconstructive surgery for oral cancer.