Transcutaneous carbon dioxide induces suppresses metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA TAKUMI  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50546497)
Research Collaborator IWATA Eiji
TAKEDA Daisuke
UEHA Takeshi
SAKAI Yoshitada
KOMORI Takahide
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炭酸ガス / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously demonstrated that transcutaneous CO2 suppresses the growth of primary human OSCC and metastasis to the regional lymph nodes by both improving hypoxia and increasing mitochondrial apoptosis in treated tissue. Therefore, we hypothesized that improving hypoxia by transcutaneous CO2 could suppress EMT. In the present study, we investigated whether oxygen conditions affect HIF-1α and EMT factors in OSCC in vivo and whether transcutaneous CO2 affects these factors in OSCC. In the present study, in vivo studies revealed that transcutaneous CO2 increased E-cadherin expression with the decreased expression of HIF-1α, Snail, Slug, N-cadherin, and Vimentin in treatment tumors. These results suggest that transcutaneous CO2 could suppress EMT by improving hypoxia, resulting in the reduction of metastatic potential of OSCC. The findings indicate that transcutaneous CO2 may be able to improve the prognosis of OSCC patients through the suppression of EMT.