Identification of hTERT supressor genes located on human choromosome 3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Sachiyo  鳥取大学, 医学部, プロジェクト研究員 (80726737)
Research Collaborator Kugoh Hiroyuki
Ohira Takahito
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテロメレース / 口腔がん / 染色体 / TERT / 染色体導入法 / RNA-seq / 染色体工学 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Telomerase is crucial of cellular immortalization and cancer progression. Telomerase activity is primarily regulated by the expression of telomerase reverse transcriptase (TERT) which is a protein catalytic subunit of telomerase. In this study, we performed that introduction of a normal human chromosome 3 into OSCC cell line, HSC3, using microcell-mediated chromosome transfer (MMCT). As results, these hybrid clones also showed remarkable transcriptional suppression of TERT expression compared with parental HSC3 cells. To identify the gene responsible for the regulation of TERT transcription, we performed RNA-sequence analysis using parental HSC3 cells, telomerase negative HSC3 microcell hybrids with a chromosome 3 (HSC3#3) and its revertant clones (HSC3#3R) with reactivated telomerase. As a result, we identification of 11 candidate genes which as novel TERT suppressor genes.