Project/Area Number |
15K20526
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Wakasugi Yuka 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00749210)
Research Collaborator |
MIYAKE Saki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歯学 / 薬理学 / デクスメデトミジン / 抗炎症作用 / 抗炎症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the mechanism of anti-inflammatory effect of dexmedetomidine (DEX). First, anti-inflammatory effect of DEX in Raw264.7 mouse macrophages was examined. Next, it was hypothesized that the production of EETs (epoxyeicosatrienoic acids), which are considered to have anti-inflammatory effect, increased via the arachidonic acid cascade by DEX, resulting in anti-inflammatory effect. Although anti-inflammatory effect of DEX was observed in Raw 264.7, the administration of DEX inhibited the production of EET. Thus, the finding suggests that the anti-inflammatory effect of DEX possibly is not via EETs production, but other pathway.