Prospects of osteogenesis using adipose-derived MSCfat (ASC) and Fibrin seat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Masakazu  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50736551)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨再生 / 再生医療 / 脂肪幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dedifferentiated fat cells (DFATs) and adipose stem cells (ASCs) have been reported to show the similar multilineage potential with bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), and can be more easily harvested from mature adipose tissue than MSCs. ASCs are heterogenous cell populations of mesodermal stem cells with contamination by smooth muscle cells, blood cells, perithelial cells, and endothelial cells in particular at early passage. Compared to ASCs, DFATs can be dedifferentiated from mature adipocytes to fibroblast-like cells in vitro and show high proliferative and high homogeneous. Bone tissue engineering of DFATs and ASCs is expected for the regenerative medicine. The purpose of this study was to compare the osteogenic potent of DFATs and ASCs.