Development of a method for restoring susceptibility of cetuximab in combination with a PI3K inhibitor for cetuximab resistant oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Mariko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90714535)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Jun  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40362983)
SOGAWA Chiharu  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (10253022)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセツキシマブ / 口腔癌 / PI3K阻害剤 / PIK3CA / Ca9-22 / PIK3CA / アービタックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cetuximab is expected as an anti-EGFR antibody molecule targeting drug for oral cancer.However, cases in which EGFR gene mutation has occurred due to continued administration and tolerance has been acquired, and cases in which the response is not responded due to the presence of the downstream KRAS gene mutation are problems.
Gene variation analysis was performed on nine cancer cell lines showing association with cetuximab.In Ca9-22 strain and HSG strain mutation was observed against PIK3CA.This result suggested that PIK3CA may be less susceptible to cetuximab.From the results of this study, it was proved in this study that mutation of PIK3CA gene greatly affects response rate in administration of cetuximab.