Project/Area Number |
15K20529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Fumi Ishida 広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (60625979)
Research Collaborator |
Higashikawa Koichiro
Uetsuki Ryo
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / EMT / 浸潤 / Snail |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Comprehensive analysis of EMT regulatory factors from the perspective of stemness and differentiation using the EMT induction model of the tongue cancer cell line OM-1 shows that all EMT traits are in spite of the close relationship between EMT and stemness, suggesting that the tissue stem cell level is important for stemness, and that EMT does not show a constant lineage, and the conversion destination of differentiation is variable depending on the surrounding environment was found to be more complicated than we assumed. From now on, it is suggested that the identification of the EMT intensity regulatory factor is difficult by the screening approach that pursues the correlation with the EMT intensity with many differentiation markers, and we will consider that different approaches are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌の治療予後は再発・転移によって決定するため、癌患者の生存率を上げることに直結する研究は癌の再発と転移を抑制することにある。この問題の本質は癌幹細胞仮説とEMTと考えられており、我々は長年のEMT研究の実績からEMT制御のメカニズムを解明することが最重要と考えている。本研究ではそのメカニズムのキーとなるEMT制御因子の同定を目指した。この機構は非常に複雑であるが、幹性と分化の視点から数多くの分子の発現検索や、発現細胞の分布を調べることによって、その一端を本研究で明らかにすることができた。