Therapeutic applications and the roles of vasoactive intestinal peptide in oral mucosal wound healing and anti-inflammatory regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Akiko  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (50647550)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管作動性小腸ペプチド / VIP / 抗菌ペプチド / 創傷治癒 / 抗炎症作用 / VPAC / VEGF / 神経ペプチド / RT7 / GT1 / CXCL10 / VPAC1 / IFN-γ / 血管作動性小腸ぺプチド / 口腔粘膜上皮細胞 / 口腔粘膜線維芽細胞 / 抗菌作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuropeptide and peptide hormones may have various function. Vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) is a neuropeptide, 28-amino acid neuropeptide, discovered as a vasodilator in the small intestine. In this study, we found that VIP increased the cell proliferation in oral keratinocytes and fibroblasts. The expression of VPAC1, VIP receptor was involved in cell migration activity and the expression of vascular endothelial grows factor in oral mucosal cells. Therefore, VIP may induce wound healing in oral mucosa.