Development of new bone regeneration method using the tongue muscle-derived stem cells and bioactive scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Hirotsugu  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教(4日/週) (90610618)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNanog / bone-like tissue / ハイドロゲル / 歯随幹細胞 / FGF2 / 骨様組織 / 骨分化誘導 / プラスミドベクター / ヒト歯随幹細胞 / 石灰化細胞外基質 / 舌筋由来幹細胞 / 骨再生 / マウス舌筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hDPSC-Nanog showed higher bone differentiation ability than MTDSC-Nanog when we compared MTDSC-Nanog to hDPSC-Nanog. Next, we developed pore-related apatite foam carbonate, gelatine apatite foam carbonate, bFGF controlled release type bioactive scaffold, scaffold (GC) for GC studies and β-TCP reinforcement type gelatin sponge (MedGel). Then, we inserted each scaffold under the skin of nude mice, and injected each transfectant treated with bone differentiation medium into each scaffold. The pore-related apatite foam carbonate and gelatine apatite foam carbonate were eliminated from the body as exogenous material over a period 3 weeks after insertion. On the other hand, scaffold for GC studies and β-TCP reinforcement type gelatin sponge were not eliminated from the body as exogenous material over a period a month after insertion. However, the combination with hDPSC-Nanog and FGF2 controlled release type bioactive scaffold was the best on formation of the bone-like tissue.