Functional mechanism of soluble RCAS1 in OSCC metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hideaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30738464)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌 / 口腔癌 / RCAS1 / リンパ節転移 / OSCC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Receptor-binding cancer antigen expressed on SiSo cell (RCAS1) expression is reportedly correlated with clinico-pathological parameters in 15 human cancers, such as lymph node metastasis. After proteolytic process, membranous RCAS1 is secreted to serum from tumor cells in some cancer. In Our study, membranous pattern were expressed in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) cell lines, while soluble pattern was detected in supernatants. Soluble RCAS1 were significantly seen in high metastatic potential OSCC cell more than the others. In addition, RCAS1 expression is effected to migration ability, thus contributing to tumor lymph node metastasis. To elucidate mechanism of lymph node metastasis in OSCC, it was strongly suggested that functional regulation of RCAS1.