A development of gene delivery system that enable to making early diagnosis and inhibiting metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kotaro Ishii  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60596386)
Research Collaborator SUGIURA Tsuyoshi  鹿児島大学, 顎顔面疾患制御学分野, 教授 (40322292)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔癌 / 転移機構 / 腺様嚢胞癌 / 転移細胞株 / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. We established a lymph node metastatic subline from a highly metastatic AdCC cell line. DNA microarray hybridization and scanning were performed to compare RNA expression in lymph node metastatic cells with highly metastaticcells. The expression level of NNMT (Nicotinamide N-methyltransferase ) was up-regulated by 2000 times in lymph node metastatic cells. NNMT is known as a tumorigenesis agent. It was suggests that NNMT is involved in the metastasis in the AdCCs.
2.We performed miRNA microarray to identify differential miRNAs in serum pools of 6 OSCC patients and 6 health control. Then, we analyzed expression levels of miRNA in each serum sample of OSCC patients and control by real time PCR. MiR-183 showed significant over expression in patient group and was concerned with metastasis.