Fundamental study on molecular target therapy in oral cancer patients with cetuximab resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Tomofumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (70549609)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセツキシマブ / mTOR / PI3Kp110α / Resistance / mTOR阻害薬 / セツキシマブ耐性 / EGFR / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / PIK3CA遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
① In 17 patients who were able to collect the excised tissue just before the cetuximab administration, the expression of PI3Kp110α, a subunit of PIK3CA, showed a significant correlation with the treatment outcome. In 1- year progressive survival rate, survival rate was decreased in cases with overexpression.
② Three oral cancer cell lines were used to calculate proliferative index and invasive index by MTT assay and Invasion assay. Western blot analysis was performed because of association with the expression of PI3Kp110α, and as a result, there was a significant correlation with invasive index. In addition, we examined the correlation with Cetuximab IC50 and found that there was no significant difference, but a certain tendency was observed in susceptibility depending on the strength of expression.