Investigation of the mechanisms underlying chemoresistance through microRNA modulation and applications to individualized therapy in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Kenta  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90732735)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔癌 / microRNA / 抗癌剤耐性 / exosomal microRNA / exosomal miRNA / OSCC / Dicer / Drosha / miR-30a
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine the functional role of the miRNA which is involved in 5-FU resistance in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). The human OSCC, and the 5-FU-resistant cell lines were used in this study. Then, on the basis of the miRNA microarray data that miR-30a is significantly upregulated in the resistant cell lines, we investigated the effects of miR-30a on 5-FU sensitivity. We produced two miR-30a overexpressing stable cell lines, and confirmed that both of them showed increased 5-FU resistance.
Blood samples were collected before the administration of preoperative chemoradiotherapy for a routine laboratory analysis of the full blood count. Low expression of miR-1290 was significantly correlated with poor prognosis.