Introduce of Protein sparing effect with intensive insulin therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Toya Akina  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (80593649)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords術後合併症 / インスリン / 外科的糖尿病 / GI療法 / IL-1β / IL-6 / TNF-α / 抗炎症作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients who received surgery of malignant tumor resection with the tissue reconstruction which takes 8 hours or more were enrolled in this study. We divided them into two groups, “Glycemic control group” (Group GI) and Non-management group (Group C).Blood glucose levels,WBC,CRP,TP,Alb,Cre,BUN,eGFR,IL-1β,TNF-α,temperature and postoperative complications were recorded.WBC and CRP increased in both groups.TP and Alb decreased in both groups.IL- 1βwas 0.967pg/mL at postoperative day 4 in Group GI , 0.293pg/mL at postoperative day1-4 in Group C.IL-6 was 49.50pg/mL at postoperative day 4 in Group GI, 277.040pg/mL at postoperative day1-4 in Group C.TNF-α was 3.030pg/mL at postoperative day 4 in Group GI, 2.532pg/mL at postoperative day1-4 in Group C.Some complications were obserbed in Group C.