The effect of dental pulp stem cells on learning and memory impairment of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hajime  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (10623340)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 病態モデル / 糖尿病 / 不安様行動 / 学習記憶障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been few reports on the therapeutic effects and mechanisms of pathological conditions by dental pulp stem cells. In this study, we examined the influence on the behavior by administration of dental pulp stem cells. It was confirmed that dental pulp stem cells did not improve behavior abnormalities in specific disease model animals. However, the tendency of triggering anxiety behavior was observed due to administration of dental pulp stem cells collected from a pathological model. It is suggested that the properties of dental pulp stem cells may change depending on the pathological condition and as a result may have some influence on the pathology.