Research of genetic analysis and prevention for cleft lip and/or cleft palate in Lao People's Democratic Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKAHIRO GOTO  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60578912)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / ラオス人民民主共和国 / 遺伝子 / 予防 / 分子遺伝学 / 発生予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have engaged in activities such as free-of-charge surgery for CL/P a total of 3 times from 2015 to 2017 in Lao People’s Democratic Republic (Laos), and we have performed CL/P-related surgeries for 55 patients. About 50 patients among 55 who performed surgery were provided their blood samples. About 50 patients who excluded surgery by low weight and age, cold but gained consensus were also provided their blood samples. We arranged our equipments raised skills of diagnosis and surgey by KAKENHI. Many studies reported CL/P related genes were different between cleft types. Our gene samples were highly reliable because we visited Laos and the details of cleft types were diagnosed only by us. We have prepared for analyzing on CL/P related genes for Laotian people using Taqman genotyping assay.