Development of Photodynamic Hyperthermia Therapy using ICG for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Masaki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (70613511)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔癌 / インドシアニングリーン / 温熱療法 / 光線力学療法 / 光線力学温熱療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop photodynamic hyperthermia therapy (PHT) by superselective intra-arterial infusion method using ICG as a new cancer treatment strategy applicable to superselective intra-arterial chemoradiotherapy . It is known that ICG generates heat by light irradiation. ICG is administered to the tumor feeding artery by using superselective intra-arterial infusion method, and it is accumulated at a high concentration in the tumor tissue. This method may improve the therapeutic effect of hyperthermia and photodynamic therapy.
In this study, animal experiments using nude mice subcutaneous tumor model suggest that forceful antitumor effect in PHT by ICG using superselective intra-arterial infusion method is obtained, which can be a promising treatment for oral cancer.