Novel thermo-chemotherapy for oral cancer using a new magnetic anti-cancer drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Itaru  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00737710)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗癌剤 / 温熱療法 / ドラッグデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radical surgery for patients with head and neck cancer often causes major dysfunctions, such as dysphagia, dysarthria, or mastication disorder, leading to impaired quality of life. Here, a new magnetic anticancer drug has been developed. This drug has two characteristics; anti-cancer effect and hyperthermic effect in combination with an alternating current magnetic field (ACMF). We have evaluated the anti-cancer effects of a new magnetic anticancer drug using oral cancer cells in vitro.The results in this study demonstrated the unique property of the novel magnetic anticancer compound. In particular, this drug had anti-cancer effect with heat induction in an ACMF. This drug may thus be useful in a novel cancer therapy in the future.