Development of a rat model of more clinically Bisphosphonate-related -osteonecrosis of the jaw (BRONJ) and Establish a treatment with Polymyxin B for BRONJ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI OSAMU  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00734584)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsビスフォスフォネート / BRONJ / ビスフォスフォネート関連顎骨壊死 / LPS / ポリミキシンB / ラット / 顎骨壊死 / MRONJ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to develop a rat model of more clinically Bisphosphonate-related -osteonecrosis of the jaw (BRONJ) and to establish a treatment with Polymyxin B (PMB) for BRONJ. First, rats were treated with a subcutaneous injection of Zoledronic acid for 4 weeks. Additionally, rats were received an injection of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) to gingiva around their upper molars for 4 weeks to occur periodontitis. One week after the final injection, Upper molars extraction were done under general anesthesia. All rats were sacrificed after 4weeks and the decalcified paraffin sections were prepared. The sections were stained with hematoxylin-eosin and observed the area of osteonecrosis in alveolar bone around extraction site. Next, rats were received an injection of PLB into the extraction socket as soon as tooth were extracted. After that, the effect of PMB on osteonecrosis were observed. The results showed that PMB might decrease the area of osteonecrosis.