The study on accumulation of antiresorptive medicine in medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (MRONJ)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Hayato  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10421067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / ビスフォスフォネート / デノスマブ / 休薬 / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (MRONJ) caused by bone resorption inhibitors is a serious problem.Changes in cancellous bone in osteomyelitis (OM) and MRONJ were compared using CT values. The MRONJ group was significantly higher (P <0.01) than the OM group. The OM group was significantly higher than the control group (P <0.05). However, there was no significant difference in the CT value of OM area compared with the non OM area. This suggests that bone hardening of cancellous bone by MRONJ is higher than that by OM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRONJの報告は増加の一途をたどっているが、発症機序や治療法においてエビデンスに乏しいのが現状である。われわれはMRONJとOMにおける海綿骨CT値を比較し、MRONJの方がOMよりもCT値が高値であることを確認した。このことより感染よりも薬剤の蓄積により骨硬化が進行することが示唆された。