A study of mesenchymal stem cells transplantation for new treatment of Bisphosphonate-Related Osteonecrosis of the Jaw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MASHIMO Takayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 非常勤医員 (30736450)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBRONJ / 間葉系幹細胞 / 移植 / 抜歯窩 / ビスフォスフォネート製剤 / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / BRONJ / 細胞移植 / 顎骨壊死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, I established methods of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell harvesting and transplantation into mice extraction sockets. Bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell accelerated the bone marrow tissue formation in the mice extraction sockets. In addition, we success a preparation of bisphosphonate related osteonecrosis of the jaw (BRONJ) model mice with injecting intraperitoneally bisphosphonates, anticancer drugs and steroids into the mice. In the second year, bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells were transplanted into the BRONJ model mice extraction sockets. As this time, Although, the results did not have significant difference, cell transplantation tended to improve BRONJ symptom.