Roles of mu- and delta-opioid receptor in regulation of cholinergic activity in nucleus accumbens
Project/Area Number |
15K20563
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
AONO Yuri 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手(専) (50508497)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ドパミン / アセチルコリン / 側坐核 / 微小透析法 / ラット / アセチルコリン受容体 / 脳微小透析法 / 薬理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nucleus accumbens (NAc) in a terminal areas of mesolimbic dopaminergic neurons that project from the ventral tegmental area. NAc contains cholinergic neurons and animal experiments have shown that selective depletion of these neurons induces cognitive impairment, including memory deficits. Opioids are used to control persistent pain and amnesia is a recognized adverse effect. There are three subtypes of opioid receptors: mu, delta and kappa. Accumbal cholinergic neurons express delta and mu receptors that are thought to inhibit cholinergic activity. In present study, we investigated the roles of delta and mu receptors in the regulation of accumbal acetylcholine efflux of freely moving rats by in vivo microdialysis.