Search for salivary secretion enhancing factor after head and neck cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Megumi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (70610252)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords唾液腺 / 唾液分泌機能亢進 / 唾液腺傷害 / 細胞間情報伝達 / 細胞間コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study aiming to clarify the compensatory mechanism of the salivary glands, it is assumed that there are some kinds of signal pathway to the non-injured side from the injured side. The signal dose not increase the number of stem cell but increase the cell proliferation. Egfr and Bmp were considered factor that enhance salivary secretory function by microarray analysis.