Establishment of new bone augmentation technique in vertically deficient alveolar ridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Ken  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (20610257)
Research Collaborator IIZUKA Tateyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords垂直的歯槽骨欠損 / 骨造成 / 骨補填材 / 歯科用インプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cases where vertical augmentation is necessary for implantation, bone substitution materials are very important for the prognosis of the treatment. To verify the efficiency of artificial bone materials for vertical bone grafting, we inserted two kinds of bone materials (α-TCP+HAp and β-TCP+HAp) into vertical bone defects created in the mandible in eight male Beagle dogs and analyzed samples harvested at six months after operations by means of micro-CT and histology.
All eight animals healed uneventfully and clinical signs of infection or dehiscence didn’t occur except for some fistulas near the grafted areas. On micro-CT images, both grafted materials were often resorbed, especially α-TCP samples occasionally showed remarkable resorption. Both artificial bone blocks remained unless bone remodeling in grafted area. The present study provided the information about bone substitutes to improve onlay bone grafting and its clinical application.