Development of objective criteria related to orofacial paresthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Abe Keiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30401334)
Research Collaborator UMINO Masahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords体性感覚誘発電位 / 三叉神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a system with a device of recording somotosensory evoked potential (SEP) and of generating stimuli (electrical and air).
Sixty-four single electrical pulses were delivered to the mental region to average evoked potentials, which were recorded and fed to an averaging system. This stimuli were related to Aδ and C fiber. Evoked potentials were recorded at Cz (vertex) in reference to the earlobe. The upward deflection at a latency around 200 ms was named N2 and the downward deflection at a latency around 500 ms was named P2. Furthermore, we attempt to record SEP evoked by a weak air pressure. This stimuli were related to Aβ fiber.
After that, we will establish a system for diagnostic of orofacial paresthesia.