Metreleptin promotes wound healing in the skin and oral mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
IDE SHINJI  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611998)
Research Collaborator SATOMURA Kazuhito
TODA Reiko
TADOKORO Susumu
UMEKI Hirochika
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメトレレプチン / 創傷治癒 / 口腔粘膜 / 皮膚 / レプチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the possibility of methleleptin as a wound healing promoting agent and aimed to clarify the mechanism of action of methleleptin in skin wound healing.
We found that the healing period can be shortened by administration of methleleptin in the skin wound healing process in chemical burn model mice. In addition, it was revealed that metreleptin has a proliferation promoting effect, a differentiation promoting effect, a migration promoting effect, and an angiogenesis promoting effect on human skin keratinocytes, and from these results, the wound healing promoting effect is keratinized It was thought that it was due to cell proliferation, differentiation, promotion of migration and promotion of angiogenesis. This study strongly suggested that methleleptin could be used as a wound healing promoter.