Establishment of early diagnosis and immunological oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Kenichi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10518129)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔癌 / 前癌病変 / T細胞受容体 / EGFR / 上皮増殖因子 / 口腔がん / 網羅的 T 細胞受容体 / サイトケラチン / TCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The host immune responses reflected by the TCR repertoire, differed between primary tumors and metastatic lymph nodes. Overexpression of the epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) family is common in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC).These results suggest that lymph node metastasis might be associated with changes in the nature of the primary tumor antigens. The expression level of ErbB1 messenger RNA (mRNA) was markedly increased in OSCC. By comparing the gene expression levels of EGFR family members in OSCC tissues that had lymph node metastasis with those in the absence of lymph node metastasis, we found that ErbB4 mRNA expression was increased significantly. Moreover, we confirmed protein expression of ErbB4 in the cytoplasm and membrane of tumor cells, which was stronger in cases with lymph node metastasis. ErbB4 is an independent marker for lymph node metastasis in OSCC.