Does oral mucosal immune system contribute to Bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA KEIICHI  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20454275)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsビスホスホネート関連顎骨壊死 / マウスモデル / 口腔粘膜免疫 / 顎骨壊死 / 粘膜免疫 / 口腔粘膜 / 破骨細胞 / ビスホスホネート関連骨壊死 / 免疫細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw itself is small, symptoms are severe when it develops and there is no causal treatment. A lot of research has been done to clarify the mechanism of BRONJ and it has also been suggested that immune cells are involved in the phenotype of BRONJ symptoms. We studied using the ONJ mouse model as to which immune cell's response the BRONJ phenotype shows various symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2014年に米国口腔顎顔面外科学会からMRONJに関するポジションペーパーが出され、従来の定義の変更がなされた。骨露出を認めるものに加え、骨露出のない瘻孔型のものも併記された。nBP長期使用患者数は年々累積していくなかTCRD-/-での結果は、gdT細胞と瘻孔型MRONJの表出との関連を示唆している。MRONJの病態解明にはgdT細胞の動態だけでなく口腔粘膜の免疫をつかさどるT細胞、B細胞、NK細胞の働きが鍵を握ると考える。そこで、成熟したT細胞・B細胞を欠損したRag2-/-マウスを使ってMRONJ症状の変化の検討を行った。