Localization of stem cells in osteoarthritis of the temporomandibular and joint repair mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Tadashi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00410473)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顎関節 / 幹細胞 / 老化促進マウス / 胎生期ラベリング法 / 変形性顎関節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Senescence-Accelerated Mouse mice (SAM), SAMP 8 spontaneously develops osteoarthritis of the osteoarthritis, and the divided cells are labeled by administering BrdU (5-bromo-2'-deoxyuridine) for a certain period, After examining the localization of cells (LRCs) that kept labels in the temporomandibular joint after the administration period (2, 3 months), it was localized in joint capsule and ligament joint disc. In addition, it was confirmed that fluorescent immuno double staining was carried out using LRCs using the mesenchymal stem cell marker STRO-1, CD 146 antibody. In the temporomandibular joint of SAMP 8, the cartilage surface roughened and morphology of the mandibular head was observed. The length of the mandibular branch decreased as compared with the control group SAMR1. From the TMJ model, STRO-1, CD 146 antibody-positive cells and LRCs significantly decreased compared with the control group.