Evaluation of anti-tumor activity of Vgamma9Vdelta2 T cells against human OSCCs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Kaname  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80632083)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsVγ9Vδ2T細胞 / 口腔癌 / 口腔癌細胞 / γδT細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vγ9Vδ2 T cells, the major subset of the human peripheral blood γδ T-cell, respond to microbial infection and stressed cells through the recognition of phosphoantigens. Vγ9Vδ2 T cells kill a broad range of tumors, including breast cancers, colon carcinomas, lymphomas, melanomas, myelomas, and prostate cancers. However, there has not been an examination of whether Vγ9Vδ2 T cells would target oral carcinomas. We demonstrated that oral carcinoma cell lines were recognized by Vγ9Vδ2 T cells via specific ligand/ receptor interactions. Zoledronate-treated oral carcinomas triggered cytokine production of Vγ9Vδ2 T cells. In addition, co-culturing zoledronate treated oral carcinomas and Vγ9Vδ2 T cells resulted in effective tumor cell lysis. Our findings could contribute to the development of novel immunotherapy for oral carcinomas.