Development of the dental pulpotomy materials applying polyphenol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Koichi  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (50580932)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscatechin / nano porous silica / カテキン / 生活歯髄切断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was intended to develop vital pulpotomy materials using catechin. I performed pulpotomy for the maxillary molar of the SD rat. I added epigallocatechin gallate of each density in zinc oxide eugenol cement after cutting in tooth coronal pulp under general anesthesia and covered the section. The change of the cell permeation more inflammatory than control (0% of catechin density) was slight with 0.1% of catechin density. The inflammatory cell permeation decreased in 1.0% of catechin density and 5.0%. I examined antibacterial action for Streptococcus mutans successively. In the case of 0.01%, it was restrained about half of degree quantity of bacteria culture 24 and 48 hours later the density of catechin.