epigenetic mechanism of osteoblastic bone formation in mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KERA YOUHEI  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90647950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO TERUKO  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (00127250)
ITO ARATA  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10805914)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / エピジェネティック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osterix is essential transcription factor for osteoblast differentiation which promotes differentiation from preosteoblast to mature osteoblast by activation of several osteoblastic genes. In this study, we investigated mechanism of Osterix expression by Smad3 and MATII in mouse preosteobalastic cell line(MC3T3-E1 cell).Smad3 and MATII interact with each other and repress expression of Osterix. MATII is enzyme which has relation to transmethylation reactions involving histones, so these findings may suggest that this complex regulates Osterix through the mechanism including histone methylation.