Role of adherens junction on cell mechanosensing system in bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KINBARA MASAYUKI  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00637960)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨 / メカニカルストレス応答 / アドヘレンスジャンクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the involvement of adherens junction (AJ) in the respose to mechanical stress in oteocytes and osteoblasts was examined. In both osteocytes and osteoblasts, the expression of vinculin and the percentage of responsive cells were comparable in medium density and high density culture conditions, whereas in low density culture conditions, both were lowered. In addition, the inhibition of AJ formation resulted in a decrease in the percentage of responsive cells in medium density and high density culture conditions. These findings suggest that AJ is involved in cell mechanosensing system in bone.