Role of IGF-I in morphogenesis of bioengineered teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA MICHIKO  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80746818)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生歯胚 / IGF-I / エナメル結節 / FGF4 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that the IGF-I treatment increased the size and cusp number of bioengineered teeth. However, the biological mechanisms of IGF-I on the bioengineered teeth morphology remain unclear. In this study, we examined the biological mechanisms underlying the effect of IGF-I on the bioengineered teeth morphology. Microarray analysis was performed using dental epithelial cells derived from tooth germs. The IGF-I treated dental epithelial cells expressed high level of various factors which are expressed during tooth development. Moreover, the proliferation and differentiation of the IGF-I treated dental epithelial cells were significantly upregulated. The number of the enamel knot increased in the IGF-I treated bioengineered teeth. These data suggest that IGF-I is involved in the biological mechanisms during tooth development.