Gastric emptying rate before and after orthodontic treatment examined using the [13C] breath test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Koike Sarina  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70732535)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords矯正治療 / 咀嚼機能 / 胃腸機能 / 胃排出速度 / 胃排出機能 / 咀嚼能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the change in masticatory function and the gastric emptying rate in individuals with malocclusion, before and after orthodontic treatment.
Seven women with malocclusion, before and after orthodontic treatment, and seven healthy dentate female volunteers underwent a 13C-acetate breath test (13CO2) and the color changeable gum test, Between-group differences were evaluated.The Pre-Tx group had significantly longer maximum 13CO2 exhalation time and lower masticatory function, quantified using a higher red-color value on the gum test and the questionnaire on food intake, than the Post-Tx and control groups. No significant differences were identified between the Post-Tx and the control groups.We provide evidence of improvement of the masticatory function by orthodontic treatment, which was associated with a faster rate of gastric emptying.