Does chewing influence the development of primary motor cortex and the sensory Homunculus?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kato Chiho  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80706987)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軟食 / 咀嚼野 / 電気生理学 / 液状飼料飼育 / 不正咬合 / 電気生理 / 運動野 / 感覚野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the effect of soft food feeding during growth period on the electrophysiological activities in the area of motor cortex that controls the chewing. Time from the the electrical stimulation of the motor cortex to the activation of digastric muscle was significantly longer in the soft food group as compared to the nomal food group. There was no significant difference in the duration of digastric muscle activation at any weeks of the feeding period. These findings may contribute to our understanding of how soft feeding during growth period influences the development of motor cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、成長期における求心性・遠心性神経回路、中枢神経活動らを関連づけて解析することで、運動制御に関与する神経回路の再編成を解明できた。また、形態的に咀嚼の完了時期は大臼歯萌出後とされているが、その前後の中枢神経系発達を解析することで、機能的な咀嚼の完了時期について解明できた。社会的意義としては咀嚼不全の状態が中枢神経活動に与える影響を経時的に解明することで、歯科治療に対する経時的変化を予測可能にし、特に、成長期における影響を調べるため、歯科矯正治療におけるの早期治療の意義を考える上での指標となった。