Construction of efficient orthodontic movement under the occlusal hypofunctional condition focusing on VEGF / VEGFR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
USUMI-FUJITA Risa  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, プロジェクト助教 (90706946)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords咬合刺激低下 / 廃用性萎縮 / 歯科矯正 / VEGF / LIPUS / 咬合機能低下歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reduced occlusal stimuli are widely known to induce atrophic changes in the periodontal ligament (PDL) and alveolar bone. When compared with that of functional teeth, the PDL in occlusal hypofunctional teeth is thinner and bone formation and density are lower. Mechanical stress plays an important role in the homeostasis of PDL and alveolar bone remodeling.In this study, it was assumed that low-intensity pulsed ultrasound (LIPUS) exposure has recovery effects on the hypofunctional PDL and interradicular alveolar bone (IRAB). According to the results of micro-CT and qRT-PCR analysis, LIPUS exposure reduced the atrophic changes of alveolar bone by inducing the upregulation of periostin and CTGF expression to promote PDL healing after induction of occlusal hypofunction.