Development of new orthopedic treatment in growth period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yosuke  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (50706918)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯学 / 歯科矯正学 / 矯正学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to establish an animal model of bone-anchored maxillary protraction (BAMP) and verify the effects of BAMP. Ten immature beagle dogs were used. One miniplate per jaw quadrant was placed. From Day 0 to Day 60, miniplates in dogs in the intermaxillary traction group (Group T) were loaded with springs. In the control group (Group C), the miniplates received no force. All dogs were assessed by acquiring lateral cephalometric radiographs. These data were compared between the two groups using cephalometric analyses. Double-fluorochrome labelling of new bone formation was performed. Bone sections of sutures were analysed by fluorescence microscopy. The results of cephalometric analysis indicated significant maxillary advancement in Group T. In histological analysis, vigorous bone apposition at the suture was detected only in Group T. Our results using the newly developed animal model may support the orthopedic effects of BAMP for growing Class III patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、Bone-anchored maxillary protraction (BAMP)と呼ばれる新たな矯正歯科治療が報告された。この治療方法は、顎の成長をコントロールする画期的な治療方法と考えられているが、動物実験を用いて詳細に検討を行った報告は、申請者が行った報告のみである。本研究では動物実験モデルを用いてこの治療法の組織学的効果を検証した。結果として過去の臨床報告と同様の効果を認め、BAMPの歯科矯正治療における有用性を支持する結果が得られた。