New approach for reduction of MRI artifacts in dental clinical situation by combination of metallic materials with diamagnetic substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Haruki  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (80735837)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRI / アーチファクト / 反磁性 / MRIアーチファクト / 磁化率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MRI diagnosis is often perturbed by susceptibility artifacts when metals are implanted or fixed in the human body.To reduce the artifacts,combination of metallic materials with diamagnetic substance may be an effective approach.Since the direction of magnetization for paramagnetic and diamagnetic substances are opposite,artifacts could be cancelled by each other.To clarify the effectiveness of this method,we performed the following experiments.1)Fabricating Zr-Ag composites and evaluating their magnetic properties.2)Covering orthodontic metal brackets by alginate impression material formulated with carbon powder.3)Three dimensional quantification of MRI artifacts by several shape of metals in same volume.From the results of them,it was suggested that this combination method was effective for the reduction of susceptibility artifacts,and the state of combination between paramagnetic and diamagnetic substances may be important.