Elucidation of mechanism of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis aggravation caused by mutans streptococci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Naka Shuhei  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (10589774)
Research Collaborator NAKANO Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (00379083)
NOMURA Ryota  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90437385)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / う蝕原性細菌 / コラーゲン結合タンパク / 肝臓細胞 / 脂肪酸 / Streptococcus mutane / 肝臓培養細胞 / 高分子タンパク抗原 / Streptococcus mutans / Protein Antigen
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of aggravation of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis caused by Streptococcus mutans, a major pathogen of dental caries, was investigated focusing on the cell surface 120-kDa collagen-binding protein (Cnm protein) and 190-kDa Protein Antigen (PA). In hepatic cells with accumulated oleic acid, a type of unsaturated fatty acids, S. mutans demonstrated an ability to attach the hepatic cells via Cnm protein. In addition, bacterial adhesion to unsaturated fatty acids occurred via PA antigen, causing a prominent increase in bacterial adhesion to hepatic cells, thus leading to aggravation of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis.