Project/Area Number |
15K20588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 視覚支援 / タブレット端末型支援機器 / 視覚的支援 / タブレット型支援機器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For a patient with autistic spectrum disorder, the dental practice is easy to feel stress. With " picture cards ," the methods that I treat while confirming it judging from an eye spread to reduce the burden. We could easily make picture cards by doing camera photography on the spot and thought that you could not use a tablet terminal type support apparatus called "Hustledentor" which you put image data, and could simplify carrying around as a substitute for one of picture cards. I recognized no significant difference when I compared time when I received medical treatment using time when I received medical treatment with "picture cards" and "Hustledentor". Therefore, the possibility that the tablet terminal type support apparatus substituted for the picture cards was thought about.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自閉症スペクトラム障害を持っている方への支援として、絵カードを使った視覚支援は、生活の場で広く使われています。ただし絵カードは沢山準備するとかさばり持ち運びに不便です。その上、初めて訪れる場所や、急な予定変更に対応しづらいものです。その点、タブレット端末はその場でカメラ撮影をすることで絵カードを簡単に作成することができ、画像データをいれて持ち運びが簡単にできます。この研究によって、自閉症スペクトラム障害をもつ患者さんが歯科診療を受けるときのハードルを下げることができると考えています。