Analysis of stress response mechanism in biofilm formation of S. mutans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yasokawa Yuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90732800)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsStreptococcus mutans / バイオフィルム / プロテオーム / シャペロンタンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus mutans, implicated as a primary causative agent of dental caries, shows acid tolerance as an important characteristic and is known to survive under acidic conditions, while the molecular chaperone DnaK has been suggested to be involved in its acid-tolerance mechanism. For this study, S. mutans strains with overexpression (DnaK-o) and suppressed expression (DnaK-s) of DnaK were constructed and examined. The acid tolerance of DnaK-o was obviously elevated as compared to the parental and DnaK-s strains. In addition, DnaK-o showed strong cell aggregation under acidic conditions. The structure of biofilms formed by DnaK-s was sparse as compared to biofilms formed by the other strains, while formed by DnaK-o had significantly greater height. These results suggest that DnaK expression by S. mutans may have effects on the structure of biofilm formed by the organism, indicating the importance of control of cell surface protein expression in regard to the biofilm formation.