Development of novel caries suppression method targeting polymer binding domain of plaque constituting bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Yukiko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30589768)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsStreptococcus mutans / グルカン結合タンパク / 齲蝕 / バイオインフォマティクス / gbpC 遺伝子 / バイオフィルム / 結合ドメイン / 唾液タンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral bacteria bind to other bacterial organisms and molecular proteins for biofilm formation. Streptococcus mutans, implicated as the primary causative agent of dental caries in humans, produces multiple glucan-binding proteins (Gbps), which are considered to promote formation of biofilm on tooth surfaces. In our previous study, we used bioinformatics to identify the glucan-binding domain sequence DPTKTIF, which is located in the middle of the gbpC gene encoding GbpC. In the present study, we constructed anti-DPTKTIF serum, and examined its effects on biofilm formation and binding to saliva proteins. Biofilm formation by S. mutans in the presence of anti-DPTKTIF serum was lower than that in its absence. In addition, anti-DPTKTIF serum was shown to bind to lysozyme. Our results suggest that an anti-DPTKTIF agent may be useful for inhibition of S. mutans adherence to the pellicle on tooth surfaces, resulting in inhibition of biofilm formation.