Role of MSX1 in osteo/odontogenic differentiation of human dental pulp stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
GOTO NORIKO  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (10735137)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMSX1 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 骨分化 / SREBP2 / コレステロール合成 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / RUNX2 / siRNA / 象牙芽細胞分化 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 脂質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When human dental pulp stem cells were exposed to osteogenesis-induction medium, runt-related transcription factor-2 (RUNX2), bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP2), alkaline phosphatase (ALPL) mRNA levels, as well as alkaline phosphatase activity, increased on days 4-12 and thereafter the matrix was calcified on day 14. However, knockdown of MSX1 with small interfering RNA abolished the induction of the osteoblast-related gene expression, alkaline phosphatase activity and calcification. Interestingly, DNA microarray and PCR analyses revealed that MSX1 knockdown induced the sterol regulatory element-binding protein 2 (SREBP2) transcriptional factor and its downstream target genes in the cholesterol-synthesis pathway. Inhibition of cholesterol synthesis enhances osteoblast differentiation of various mesenchymal cells. Thus, MSX1 may downregulate the cholesterol synthesis-related genes to ensure osteoblast differentiation of human dental pulp stem cells.