The establishment of bone regeneration combining mesenchymal stem cells and laser and its application to the treatment of jaw cleft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sumi Keisuke  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (00707078)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 走化性 / 未分化間葉系幹細胞 / 破骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an effect of MSCs on the differentiation of osteoclasts, it was found that promotion of blood vessel - inducing ability is observed but it inhibits osteoclast differentiation. And as a result of examining the influence of MSCs on the chemotaxis of RAW 264, it was revealed that MSCs affect chemotaxis by RAW 264 through signal transduction via CCL2-CCR2 interaction. From in vitro results, we examined the accumulation of RAW 264 in the MSCs transplantation area using skull defect model mouse and found extensive RAW 264 accumulation in the MSCs transplanted group.
From these results, it is suggested that MSCs may be involved in bone remodeling by affecting chemotaxis of surrounding cells.