Relationship between aromatase-related obesity and autoimmunity in Sjögren's syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IWASA Akihiko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (90746025)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Eiji
IZAWA Takashi
SATO Minami
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性炎症 / アロマターゼ / シェーグレン症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism by which estrogen deficiency influences autoimmunity is unknown. Aromatase is a converting enzyme from androgens to estrogens. In the present study, we used female aromatase gene knockout (ArKO) mice as a model of estrogen deficiency to investigate the molecular mechanism that underlies the onset and development of autoimmunity. Histological analyses showed that inflammatory lesions in the lacrimal and salivary glands of ArKO mice increased with age. Expression of mRNA encoding proinflammatory cytokines and monocyte chemotactic protein-1 (MCP-1) increased in white adipose tissue (WAT) of ArKO mice and was significantly higher than that in wild-type mice. Moreover, an increased number of inflammatory M1-macrophages was observed in WAT and salivary glands of ArKO mice. These results suggest that adiposity in the target organ may disrupt peripheral immune tolerance leading to the development of autoimmunity.